Privacy Policy

Updated: March 2020

 

Introduction

 

This document sets out the privacy policy (Policy) adopted by Kickback Worldwide Pty Ltd ABN 67 635 882 558 (we, us or our). Policy may be modified from time without prior notice. The latest version of the Policy is that which is published on our website.

 

Privacy Act

 

The Privacy Act 1988 (Act) regulates how personal information is handled in Australia. The Act imposes on us certain obligations. If you would like further information about privacy in Australia, please visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

 

About this Policy

 

By visiting our website, communicating with us and/or using our services you consent to us using your personal information (personal information).

 

Your personal information may include but not be limited to:

  • identification details, which may include name, birth date, gender, security questions and answers;

  • contact information which may include email address and phone numbers;

  • bank account and credit card account details;

  • user IDs and passwords;

  • services provided to you, including saved items and searches;

  • your transactions with retailers hosted on our website from time to time;

  • information about the devices you use to visit our website, and your activities whilst visiting;

  • third party account details (e.g. where you sign in through a social network);

  • social profile information;

  • records and content of communications with us and/or other persons; and

  • information obtained because of your use of our mobile applications such as geo-locations and unique device identifiers. 

 

This policy sets out how we may collect, use and/or disclose your personal information. By visiting our website and/or using our services you agree to us using your personal information as set out in this document. 

 

Collecting personal information

 

We may collect your personal information (directly or indirectly):

  • when you provide information to us in person, by phone or in writing (whether electronic or otherwise); 

  • when you communicate with us;

  • when you open an account with us; 

  • when you use our services;

  • from retailers hosted on our website with whom you have communicated and/or transacted;

  • from operators of web sites and/or services linked to our website and/or services;

  • from your social networks where you choose to sign in with us through such an account;

  • through use of our proprietary software in which your personal information is stored; and

  • from organisations identified or described under the heading How is personal information disclosed.

 

Using personal information

 

We may use your personal information:

 

  • to communicate with you;

  • to perform our services;

  • to research, develop and improve our services;

  • to improve the services performed by our contractors;

  • to pre-populate, customise and/or provide shortcuts on our website;

  • to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with our services;

  • to maintain appropriate business records;

  • to generate statistics relevant to our business;

  • for the purposes of feedback, reviews and ratings concerning our website and/or services;

  • to promote and/or market special offers where you have elected to receive them;

  • for purposes connected with the operation of our business;

  • for staff training and quality assurance;

  • to personalise the website experience and/or the advertising hosted on our website;

  • to assist government, regulatory authorities and/or police; and

  • to comply with such laws and regulations to which we may be subject from time to time.

 

Disclosing personal information

 

We may disclose your personal information to:

 

  • our officers and employees who have a need to see them;

  • our related bodies corporate and their employees who have a need to see them;

  • retailers with whom you have communicated or transacted via our website;

  • operators of our website;

  • payment service providers;

  • contractors who assist us to provide services (e.g. information technology providers, marketing and market research advisers, professional advisers, and payment platforms);

  • persons to whom you request we send your information;

  • persons who may acquire us or purchase our business;

  • assist government or regulatory authorities or police; and

  • comply with such laws and regulations to which we may be subject from time to time.

 

If you do not want us to disclose your personal information to the persons listed above, you should not continue using our website, open an account or use any of our services.

We will not sell your data to a 3rd party at anytime.

Where we provide information to another person with your consent, your personal information will be handled under the terms of the other person’s privacy policy. 


Accessing personal information

You have a general right to access your personal information, subject to a few exceptions provided by law. 

If you want to access your personal information, please use the contact link in the Contact section of our website. There is no charge for this service, however you may be required to verify your identity before any information is released to you. 

Depending on the volume or nature of the information required, our response may not be immediate.

 

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information collected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or unlawful disclosure. 

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, but is generally stored electronically on systems owned by us and/or our contractors.

 

Cookies

When you visit our website or use one of our applications, we record anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, and other referral information, device information and location, carrier, site interactions (such as your access to website features), pages accessed, content, searching activities, lead submission, files accessed and downloaded, type of browser and operating system. Such information collected by us may be linked to other information we hold about a user, compiling a complete profile about our users’ browsing, purchasing and other activities on or via our website.

 

We may use contractors to collect data and/or serve ads when you visit our website. These contractors may use information (excluding your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to websites to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by other persons, visit http://networkadvertising.org/.

 

We use "cookies" and other methods to collect and store the information set out above. 

 

A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer (depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie) until you turn your computer off or it expires (this may be as little as 30 days or up 2 years, or longer in some cases). Cookies may be used by us and/or our contractors to provide you with the full range of services we offer, remember your preferences, remember the sites you visit on our website, measure and analyse usage of our website and for security. Persistent cookies may be used to identify the sites you visit on our website and to personalise the advertising that you see when you make future visits to our website or other sites or platforms. Cookie data may be sold, licensed or otherwise provided to other persons for sale via advertising exchanges for this purpose. 

 

You may adjust your Internet browser settings to disable cookies, but this may prevent you from accessing our services. 

 

Our website may include links to other web sites, co-branded web sites and applications and advertising served to our website by other persons (Linked Sites). The operators of Linked Sites may collect personal information using cookies and other means. 

 

We are not responsible for Linked Sites and recommend you read the privacy policy of Linked Sites before consenting to disclose your personal information. 

 

This site uses Google Analytics web analytics service (Analytics Service), which may record visitor’s activities on our website. Such records may include mouse clicks, mouse movement, and scrolling activity performed on our website, user screen size, browser versions and other user ‘experience based’ metrics. The Analytics Service does not collect any personally identifiable information (e.g. credit card information), that you provide to us. We are using the information collected by the Analytics Service to improve usability of our website and related purposes. 

 

To opt out of the Analytics Service, please e-mail: hello@kickback.com.au 

We use Google Analytics web analytics tools to measure and analyse internet usage across our websites. This service helps us measure and respond to our online consumers. The data collected does not identify a user personally.

 

Transfer of personal information outside Australia

Some of our contractors may be located outside of Australia. 

It may be necessary to disclose your personal information to those contractors for some of the purposes listed in this document. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the disclosure/transfer of your personal information outside of Australia as set out in this document.

 

Contact us

 

If you have a problem, complaint, want to change your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy please contact us.

 

Location: Port Macquarie, Australia

Postal Address: PO BOX 9230, PORT MACQUARIE, NSW 2444 AUSTRALIA

Email: hello@kickback.com.au

 

If you submit a concern or complaint, we will use all reasonable efforts to promptly bring the matter to a satisfactory resolution.